2017 Rodeo Results

resultsALL-AROUND COWBOY:

WIll Centoni, $2,767, saddle bronc riding and bull riding.


BAREBACK RIDING:

1. Jamie Howlett, 88.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's Dirty Jacket, $4,004; 2. Trenten Montero, 85.5, $3,070; 3. Tilden Hooper, 84.5, $2,269; 4. Bill Tutor, 83.5, $1,468; 5. Richmond Champion, 82.5, $934; 6. (tie) Steven Dent, Luke Creasy and Kash Wilson, 82, $534 each.


STEER WRESTLING:

First round: 1. Casey Martin, 3.9 seconds, $1,772; 2. Gary Gilbert, 4.2, $1,466; 3. Tyler Waguespack, 4.7, $1,161; 4. Clayton Hass, 4.8, $855; 5. Riley Duvall, 5.0, $550; 6. Ty Erickson, 5.2, $306.

Second round: 1. Jacob Shofner, 4.4 seconds, $1,772; 2. Sterling Lambert, 4.5, $1,466; 3. Shayde Etherton, 4.6, $1,161; 4. (tie) Dakota Eldridge and Tyler Waguespack, 5.0, $703 each; 6. Clayton Hass, 5.2, $306.

Average: 1. Tyler Waguespack, 9.7 seconds on two head, $2,658; 2. Sterling Lambert, 9.9, $2,200; 3. Clayton Hass, 10.0, $1,741; 4. Ty Erickson, 10.9, $1,283; 5. Casey Martin, 11.0, $825; 6. Monty Eakin, 11.7, $458. 


TEAM ROPING:

First round: 1. Tyler Wade/Clint Summers, 6.6 seconds, $1,699 each; 2. Tom Richards/Tyler McKnight, 6.8, $1,477; 3. (tie) Shay Carroll/Nano Garza and Lightning Aguilera/Allen Bach, 6.9, $1,145 each; 5. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 7.0, $812; 6. (tie) Luke Brown/Jake Long and Tyler Waters/Cody Hogan, 7.1, $480 each; 8. Lance Brooks/Dillon Wingereid, 7.2, $148.

Second round: 1. Blake Hughes/Brady Norman, 5.8 seconds, $1,699 each; 2. (tie) Kelsey Parchman/Chase Tryan and Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 5.9, $1,366 each; 4. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Daniel Braman IV, 6.2, $1,034; 5. Reno Stoebner/Larry Gonzalez, 6.3, $812; 6. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 6.4, $591; 7. (tie) Chris Francis/Cade Passig and Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 6.5, $259 each.

Average: 1. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 12.9 seconds on two head, $2,548 each; 2. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 13.5, $2,216; 3. Anthony Lucia/J.C. Williams, 14.1, $1,883; 4. Tyler Wade/Clint Summers, 14.3, $1,551; 5. (tie) Clay Smith/Paul Eaves and Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 14.6, $1,052 each; 7. Tom Richards/Tyler McKnight, 14.8, $554; 8. Chris Francis/Cade Passig, 15.6, $222. 


SADDLE BRONC RIDING:

1. Sterling Crawley, 85.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's Miss Molly, $3,892; 2. (tie) Jacobs Crawley and Chet Johnson, 85, $2,594 each; 4. (tie) Cody Wright and Will Centoni, 84, $1,167 each; 6. (tie) CoBurn Bradshaw and Rusty Wright, 83, $584 each; 8. Isaac Diaz, 82.5, $389. 


TIE-DOWN ROPING:

First round: 1. Cory Solomon, 8.6 seconds, $2,384; 2. (tie) Reese Riemer and Marcos Costa, 9.0, $1,918 each; 4. Ty Harris, 9.6, $1,451; 5. Tyson Arledge, 9.9, $1,140; 6. (tie) Ty Baker and Dakota Felton, 10.0, $674 each; 8. Shank Edwards, 10.3, $207.

Second round: 1. Sterling Smith, 7.6 seconds, $2,384; 2. Ace Slone, 8.1, $2,073; 3. Scott Kormos, 9.0, $1,762; 4. Cheyenne Harper, 9.1, $1,451; 5. Mesquite Mahaffey, 9.2, $1,140; 6. Marcos Costa, 9.3, $829; 7. Timber Moore, 9.4, $518; 8. Clint Cooper, 9.7, $207.

Average: 1. Marcos Costa, 18.3 seconds on two head, $3,577; 2. Sterling Smith, 19.5, $3,110; 3. Reese Riemer, 19.7, $2,644; 4. Timber Moore, 20.1, $2,177; 5. John Douch, 20.9, $1,711; 6. (tie) Shank Edwards and Scott Kormos, 21.4, $1,011 each; 8. Cory Solomon, 21.5, $311.


BARREL RACING:

1. Hailey Kinsel, 17.65 seconds, $4,570; 2. Ivy Hurst, 17.72, $3,656; 3. Carley Richardson, 17.84, $2,971; 4. (tie) Kayli Abernathy and Jill Tanner, 17.86, $2,057 each; 6. Kyra Stierwalt, 18.00, $1,371; 7. (tie) Becki Mask and Kaily Richardson, 18.05, $1,085 each; 9. Jackie Ganter, 18.06, $914; 10. Stefanie Logan, 18.07, $800; 11. (tie) Morgan Breaux, Molly Childers and Mary Walker, 18.08, $571 each; 14. (tie) Lacy Schoenthal and Taylor Jacob, 18.12, $286 each.  


STEER ROPING: 

First round: 1. Coy Thompson, 11.3 seconds, $1,772; 2. Scott Snedecor, 11.5, $1,466; 3. Brent Lewis, 11.6, $1,161; 4. Rocky Patterson, 11.9, $855; 5. John Bland, 12.3, $550; 6. Jess Tierney, 12.4, $306.

Second round: 1. Jason Evans, 10.7 seconds, $1,772; 2. Vin Fisher Jr., 11.1, $1,466; 3. Tuf Cooper, 11.5, $1,161; 4. Mike Chase, 11.9, $855; 5. (tie) Brent Lewis and Trevor Brazile, 12.1, $428 each. Third round: 1. Jason Evans, 11.6 seconds, $1,772; 2. (tie) Luke Bland and Trevor Brazile, 11.7, $1,314 each; 4. Brent Lewis, 12.4, $855; 5. Vin Fisher Jr., 12.5, $550; 6. (tie) Dan Fisher, Jim Locke and Garrett Hale, 13.2, $102 each.

Average: 1. Brent Lewis, 36.1 seconds on three head, $2,658; 2. Shay Good, 40.3, $2,200; 3. Scott Snedecor, 40.9, $1,741; 4. Garrett Hale, 41.6, $1,283; 5. Chet Herren, 43.1, $825; 6. Luke Bland, 46.3, $458. 


BULL RIDING: * 1. Lex Oakley, 87.5 points on Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo's Lineman, $4,712; 2. Cody Teel, 86.5, $3,694; 3. Joseph McConnel, 85.5, $2,821; 4. Will Centoni, 85, $1,949; 5. Sage Kimzey, 68.5, $1,367; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).  


TOTAL PAYOFF: $203,777

Stock contractor: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo.
Sub-contractors: Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo and Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo.
Rodeo secretary: Delia Walls.
Officials: Royd Doyal, Joe Bob Locke and Gary Case.
Timers: Sandy Garland and Shelly Baumann.
Announcer: Boyd Polhamus.
Specialty act: Troy Lerwill.
Bullfighters: Jake King and Clay Heger.
Clown/barrelman: Troy Lerwill.
Flankman: Slick Jones II.
Chute bosses: John Gwatney and Casey Harp.
Pickup men: Jeremy Willis and Josh Edwards.
Photographer: Todd Brewer.
Music director: Benje Bendele.