2018 Rodeo Results

resultsALL-AROUND COWBOY:

Tanner Green, $6,508, tie-down roping and team roping.


BAREBACK RIDING:

1. Jake Brown, 88 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's Painted River, $4,547; 2. Tilden Hooper, 87.5, $3,486; 3. Shane O'Connell, 87, $2,577; 4. Devan Reilly, 86, $1,667; 5. Grant Denny, 85.5, $1,061; 6. Zach Hibler, 85, $758; 7. Kaycee Feild, 84.5, $606; 8. Wyatt Denny, 82, $455.


STEER WRESTLING:

First round: 1. Riley Duvall, 3.9 seconds, $1,772; 2. Tristan Martin, 4.0, $1,466; 3. (tie) Brother Loud and Shane Frey, 4.1, $1,008 each; 5. Rowdy Parrott, 4.4, $550; 6. (tie) Jule Hazen and Sam Williams, 4.8, $153 each. 

Second round: 1. Brother Loud, 3.4 seconds, $1,772; 2. (tie) Monty Eakin, Cody Harmon and Ace Campbell, 3.8, $1,161 each; 5. Blake Mindemann, 4.0, $550; 6. (tie) J.D. Struxness, Riley Duvall and Tristan Martin, 4.1, $102 each.

Average: 1. Brother Loud, 7.5 seconds on two head, $2,658; 2. Riley Duvall, 8.0, $2,200; 3. Tristan Martin, 8.1, $1,741; 4. Cody Harmon, 9.1, $1,283; 5. Rowdy Parrott, 9.3, $825; 6. Matt Reeves, 9.4, $458.


TEAM ROPING:

First round: 1. Charly Crawford/James Arnold, 6.3 seconds, $1,612 each; 2. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 6.8, $1,402; 3. Trevor Brazile/Patrick Smith, 7.1, $1,192; 4. Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, 7.4, $981; 5. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Truman Magnus, 8.1, $771; 6. (tie) Chris Francis/Cade Passig and Blake Hughes/Braden Harmon, 8.2, $456 each; 8. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 8.3, $140. 

Second round: 1. Garrett Tonozzi/Joe Mattern, 5.5 seconds, $1,612 each; 2. Shay Carroll/Jason Duby, 6.1, $1,402; 3. Bubba Buckaloo/Tyler Worley, 6.9, $1,192; 4. Tanner Green/Forrest Fisher, 7.0, $981; 5. (tie) Jason Guzman/Jesse Guzman and Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 7.1, $666 each; 7. Clay Tryan/Travis Graves, 7.7, $350; 8. Logan Olson/Matt Kasner, 7.8, $140. 

Average: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 13.9 seconds on two head, $2,418 each; 2. Charly Crawford/James Arnold, 14.9, $2,103; 3. Blake Hughes/Braden Harmon, 16.6, $1,787; 4. Caleb Mitchell/Kirby Blankenship, 17.9, $1,472; 5. Alex Muratori/Luke Groth, 18.6, $1,157; 6. Kesley Phillips/Dwight Sells, 19.0, $841; 7. Clay Tryan/Travis Graves, 19.8, $526; 8. Trevor Brazile/Patrick Smith, 20.0, $210.


SADDLE BRONC RIDING:

1. Ryder Wright, 86.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's Mike & Ike, $4,230; 2. Ross Griffin, 86, $3,243; 3. Cody DeMoss, 85.5, $2,397; 4. (tie) Joey Sonnier, Jesse Wright and CoBurn Bradshaw, 84.5, $1,081 each; 7. Wyatt Casper, 83.5, $564; 8. (tie) Kobyn Williams, Audy Reed and Jacobs Crawley, 82.5, $141 each. 


TIE-DOWN ROPING:

First round: 1. Tanner Green, 8.7 seconds, $2,505; 2. (tie) Dane Kissack, Seth Hall and Cimarron Boardman, 9.1, $1,851 each; 5. Cooper Mathews, 9.2, $1,198; 6. Lane Livingston, 9.3, $871; 7. Shane Hanchey, 9.4, $545; 8. Tyson Arledge, 9.7, $218.

Second round: 1. Cory Solomon, 8.2 seconds, $2,505; 2. Caleb Smidt, 8.3, $2,178; 3. Scott Kormos, 8.4, $1,851; 4. Sterling Smith, 8.9, $1,525; 5. Ty Iselt, 9.0, $1,198; 6. Rowdy Haferkamp, 9.2, $871; 7. Blane Cox, 9.3, $545; 8. (tie) Ike Fontenot and Landon McClaugherty, 9.5, $109 each.

Average: 1. Scott Kormos, 18.9 seconds on two head, $3,757; 2. (tie) Caleb Smidt and Tanner Green, 19.0, $3,022 each; 4. Ike Fontenot, 19.4, $2,287; 5. Cooper Mathews, 20.0, $1,797; 6. Seth Hall, 20.3, $1,307; 7. Dane Kissack, 20.8, $817; 8. Colt Papy, 21.2, $327.


BARREL RACING:

1. Hailey Kinsel, 17.38 seconds, $3,834; 2. Cheyenne Wimberley, 17.40, $3,067; 3. Sarah Rose McDonald, 17.51, $2,492; 4. Tracy Nowlin, 17.66, $1,917; 5. Dena Kirkpatrick, 17.68, $1,534; 6. Ericka Nelson, 17.70, $1,150; 7. Carley Richardson, 17.71, $959; 8. (tie) Tyra Kane and Jymmy Kay Cox, 17.73, $815 each; 10. Stacey Grimes, 17.85, $671; 11. Jennifer Sharp, 17.86, $575; 12. (tie) Leslie Kinsel and Mandi Jo Fox, 17.88, $431 each; 14. Jessica Frost, 17.90, $288; 15. Angie Meadors, 17.93, $192.


STEER ROPING: 

First round: 1. (tie) Mark Milner and J. Tom Fisher, 11.8 seconds, $1,658 each; 3. Trevor Brazile, 12.0, $1,189; 4. Tuf Cooper, 12.4, $876; 5. Vin Fisher Jr., 12.5, $563; 6. Landon McClaugherty, 12.6, $313.

Second round: 1. Trenton Johnson, 10.8 seconds, $1,814; 2. (tie) Chance Gasperson and Tuf Cooper, 11.6, $1,345 each; 4. Marty Jones, 11.8, $876; 5. Rocky Patterson, 12.5, $563; 6. Bryce Davis, 12.6, $313

Third round: 1. Roger Branch, 11.9 seconds, $1,814; 2. (tie) Jarrett Blessing and Brent Lewis, 12.2, $1,345 each; 4. Garrett Hale, 12.3, $876; 5. Marty Jones, 12.6, $563; 6. Bryce Davis, 13.0, $313. 

Average: 1. Bryce Davis, 38.9 seconds on three head, $2,721; 2. Landon McClaugherty, 39.6, $2,252; 3. Tuf Cooper, 41.0, $1,783; 4. Billy Good, 43.6, $1,314; 5. Kelton McMillen, 47.8, $845; 6. Kim Ziegelgruber, 59.9, $469.


BULL RIDING: 1. Brett Custer, 86.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's Super Freak, $4,540; 2. Cole Melancon, 86, $3,481; 3. Sage Kimzey, 84, $2,573; 4. Joseph McConnel, 83, $1,665; 5. (tie) Jesse Petri and Boudreaux Campbell, 82, $908 each; 7. Koby Radley, 79.5, $605; 8. Lane Toon, 78, $454.


TOTAL PAYOFF: $206,385

Stock contractor: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo.
Sub-contractors: Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo and Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo.
Rodeo secretary: Delia Walls.
Officials: Travis Howe, Scot Quick and Clayton Macom.
Timers: Sandy Garland and Shelly Baumann.
Announcer: Boyd Polhamus.
Specialty acts: Cody Sosebee and Tomas Garcilazo.
Bullfighters: Clay Heger and Jake King.
Clown/barrelman: Cody Sosebee.
Flankmen: Slick Jones II and Chad Lancaster.
Chute bosses: John Gwatney and Pete Carr.
Pickup men: Josh Edwards and Jeremy Willis.
Photographer: Todd Brewer.
Music director: Benje Bendele.