2019 Rodeo Results

resultsALL-AROUND COWBOY:

Tanner Green, $2,578, tie-down roping and team roping.


BAREBACK RIDING:

1. Shane O'Connell, 88 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's Good Times Charlie, $4,251; 2. Tim O'Connell, 87.5, $3,259; 3. Clayton Biglow, 85, $2,409; 4. (tie) Paden Hurst and Garrett Shadbolt, 82, $1,275 each; 6. Zach Hibler, 81.5, $709; 7. (tie) Kash Wilson and Hunter Brasfield, 81, $496 each.


STEER WRESTLING:

First round: 1. Matt Reeves, 4.0 seconds, $1,519; 2. (tie) Stetson Jorgensen and Shane Frey, 4.3, $1,126 each; 4. Stan Branco, 4.6, $733; 5. (tie) Heath Thomas and Jace Melvin, 4.8, $367 each.

Second round: 1. Matt Reeves, 3.9 seconds, $1,519; 2. Termaine Debose, 4.1, $1,257; 3. Walt Arnold, 4.2, $995; 4. (tie) Dirk Tavenner and Kyle Irwin, 4.3, $602 each; 6. Tristan Martin, 4.4, $262.

Average: 1. Matt Reeves, 7.9 seconds on two head, $2,278; 2. Shane Frey, 9.1, $1,885; 3. Tristan Martin, 9.4, $1,493; 4. Cade Goodman, 9.6, $1,100; 5. (tie) Jace Melvin and Cade Staton, 9.9, $550 each.


TEAM ROPING:

First round: 1. (tie) Luke Brown/Paul Eaves and Jeff Flenniken/Tyler Worley, 7.0 seconds, $1,630 each; 3. Steven Duby/Jason Duby, 7.6, $1,169; 4. Chris Francis/Cade Passig, 7.7, $861; 5. Kellan Johnson/Carson Johnson, 7.8, $554; 6. Jarett Freeman/Blayne Horne, 8.2, $308.

Second round: 1. Tanner Green/Jake Clay, 6.7 seconds, $1,784 each; 2. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 7.1, $1,476; 3. (tie) Mason Boettcher/Eddie Medina and Ty Bach/Trey Johnson, 7.2, $1,015 each; 5. (tie) Jeff Flenniken/Tyler Worley and Landon McClaugherty/Tyler Pearson, 7.7, $431 each.

Average: 1. Jeff Flenniken/Tyler Worley, 14.7 seconds on two head, $2,675 each; 2. Luke Brown/Paul Eaves, 15.4, $2,214; 3. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 15.9, $1,753; 4. Mason Boettcher/Eddie Medina, 16.3, $1,292; 5. (tie) Garett Chick/Ross Ashford and Tate Kirchenschlager/Buddy Hawkins II, 17.3, $646 each.


SADDLE BRONC RIDING:

1. Tegan Smith, 88.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's Hometown Girl, $3,722; 2. Ryder Wright, 87, $2,854; 3. Rusty Wright, 86.5, $2,109; 4. (tie) Joe Lufkin, Wade Sundell and Bradley Harter, 85, $951 each; 7. Sterling Crawley, 84, $496; 8. Mitch Pollock, 81.5, $372.


TIE-DOWN ROPING:

First round: 1. Ike Fontenot, 9.0 seconds, $1,923; 2. (tie) Reese Riemer and J.D. McCuistion, 9.1, $1,546 each; 4. Marty Yates, 9.3, $1,170; 5. (tie) John Douch and Tanner Green, 9.4, $794 each; 7. (tie) Cooper Martin and Coley Salge, 9.5, $293 each.

Second round: 1. Reese Riemer, 8.8 seconds, $1,923; 2. Neil Dove, 9.0, $1,672; 3. (tie) Adam Gray and Chris McCuistion, 9.1, $1,296 each; 5. (tie) Seth Hall, Dane Kissack and Chase Williams, 9.3, $669 each; 8. J.D. McCuistion, 9.6, $167.

Average: 1. Reese Riemer, 17.9 seconds on two head, $2,884; 2. J.D. McCuistion, 18.7, $2,508; 3. Adam Gray, 18.8, $2,132; 4. (tie) Dane Kissack and Chris McCuistion, 19.8, $1,567 each; 6. John Douch, 20.3, $1,003; 7. Marcos Costa, 20.6, $627; 8. Coley Salge, 20.7, $251.


BARREL RACING:

1. Jill Wilson, 17.64 seconds, $3,631; 2. Callie Gray, 17.65, $2,905; 3. Tyra Kane, 17.78, $2,360; 4. Emily Miller, 17.79, $1,816; 5. (tie) Ilyssa Glass and Shelley Morgan, 17.84, $1,271 each; 7. Halyn Lide, 17.87, $908; 8. Cheyenne Wimberley, 17.91, $817; 9. Shali Lord, 17.95, $726; 10. Brooke Rix, 17.97, $635; 11. Aimee Kay, 18.04, $545; 12. Liz Herrin, 18.06, $454; 13. Malia Garr, 18.10, $363; 14. Alex Lang, 18.12, $272; 15. (tie) April Gomez and Dena Milner, 18.13, $91 each.


STEER ROPING: 

First round: 1. J. Tom Fisher, 11.5 seconds, $1,836; 2. Martin Poindexter, 12.1, $1,519; 3. Tuf Cooper, 12.3, $1,203; 4. Jarrett Blessing, 12.6, $886; 5. Cole Patterson, 13.5, $570; 6. Kelton McMillen, 13.6, $316. 

Second round: 1. (tie) Brady Garten and Garrett Hale, 11.4 seconds, $1,677 each; 3. Trenton Johnson, 11.8, $1,203; 4. (tie) Chris Glover and Roger Branch, 12.0, $728 each; 6. Tony Reina, 13.0, $316.

Third round: 1. Billy Good, 11.5 seconds, $1,836; 2. Cody Lee, 11.8, $1,519; 3. Kelton McMillen, 12.7, $1,203; 4. Roger Branch, 13.0, $886; 5. Brian Garr, 13.4, $570; 6. (tie) Tyler Hargrave, Trevor Brazile and Coy Thompson, 13.5, $105 each.

Average: 1. Trevor Brazile, 43.8 seconds on three head, $2,753; 2. Jarrett Blessing, 45.2, $2,279; 3. (tie) Trey Wallace and Cody Lee, 46.9, $1,567 each; 5. Tony Reina, 49.1, $854; 6. Roger Branch, 49.5, $475.


BULL RIDING: 1. (tie) Daylon Swearingen, on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's Legacy, and Cole Melancon, on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's Legacy, 87.5 points, $3,504 each; 3. Colten Gardner, 86.5, $2,352; 4. Jesse Petri, 85.5, $1,625; 5. Stetson Wright, 85, $1,140; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).


TOTAL PAYOFF: $178,882

Stock contractor: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo.
Sub-contractor: Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo.
Rodeo secretary: Delia Walls.
Officials: Travis Howe, Royd Doyal and Chuck Hoss.
Announcer: Andy Seiler.
Specialty act: Cody Sosebee.
Bullfighters: Clay Heger and Jake King.
Clown/barrelman: Cody Sosebee.
Flankman: Slick Jones II.
Chute boss: John Gwatney.
Pickup men: Jeremy Willis and Josh Edwards.
Photographer: Robby Freeman.
Music director: Benje Bendele.